All posts by jrhardy

2020 Berwick Invitational Results!

Congratulations to the team of Grant Gronka and Garrett Barilar for capturing the 58th Annual Berwick Invitational!  The duo shot a three day total of (-10) 203 to win by 6 strokes over the teams of Richard and Tyler Brewington and Devin McLaughlin and Ryan Sanders.

In the Senior Division, congratulations to the team of Tom Gauntlett and Jim Breck for repeating as champions, they shot a three day total of (+1) 214 to win by 2 strokes over Bill Coiley and Carl Benjamin.

Click link below to view the full field flight results:

2020 Berwick Invitational Final Scores

2020 Berwick Invitational Champions – Grant Gronka and Garrett Barilar
2020 Berwick Invitational Senior Division Champions – Tom Gauntlett and Jim Breck

Kudos to Mike Madara and his staff for making the golf course in excellent shape as always.  The compliments we heard from the players of the golf course all weekend was great to hear.

Thank you to all the staff and volunteers from the club who helped out on the course leading up to the event and those who helped run the tournament.

2021 59th Annual Berwick Invitational Dates:  July 9th-11th.

 

2nd Annual Heroes 4-Person Scramble Tournament Results

Congratulations to the team of Joe Kelchner, Paul Carson, Kyle Hoffman and Greg Lupini for capturing the 2nd Annual Heroes 4-Person Scramble Tournament!

They shot (-14) 57 to win by one over Kevin “Satch” Eckroth, Shawn Joline, Corey Bierly and his son Joey.  Below are the flight results and picture of the winning team.

Heroes 4-Person Scramble Tournament Leaderboard

2020 Heroes Tournament winning team pictured left to right: Joe Kelchner, Paul Carson, Kyle Hoffman and Greg Lupini

 

 

 

Points Tournament Flight Results and Pictures!

Congratulations to the following Points Tournament Flight winners!

A Flight:  Chris Banyas and Tom Cicini

B Flight: Brian Bridge Jr. and Rich Slavick

C Flight:  Brian Bridge Sr. and CoCo Tarnowski

D Flight:  Richard Cashman and Ron Kishbaugh

Following the tournament we had a 3 hole (Holes 10,13 and 18) shootout among all the flight winners!  The team of Cashman/Kishbaugh birdied all 3 to win by 2 over runner-ups Banyas and Cicini!

Below are the Points Tournament Flight Scoreboards, pictures of the flight winners and shootout pictures.

 

 

 

Fall Tournament/League Results with Pictures!

2019 B.G.C. Memorial Tournament Leaderboard

2019 Holy Family Tournament Leaderboard

2019 Holy Family Tournament Champions (pictured left to right Ilan Dorani, Jeremy Chapin, Rich Slavick and Bill Evans)
2019 Holy Family Tournament Runner-Ups (pictured left to right Keith Hess, Joe Kovalewski, Mike "Midnight" Rudy and Bob Bull
2019 Holy Family Tournament Runner-Ups (pictured left to right Keith Hess, Joe Kovalewski, Mike “Midnight” Rudy and Bob Bull

 

2019 5th Annual Rude-Ex Invitational Leaderboard

2019 5th Annual Rude-Ex Invitational Champions (pictured on left Lou DiPippa and on right Jesse Titus) -10 61 Better-Ball Net Score

2019 Thursday Night League Playoff Final

2019 Thursday Night League Champions (Joe Nespoli left, Tom Cicini on right)
2019 Rudy Group Season Long Points Winner – Denny Mackert

2019 Ron Garrison Memorial Tournament Leaderboard

American Team wins the Ryder Cup in a playoff!

The Ryder Cup this past weekend ended with an epic finish! At the conclusion of Sunday’s Singles matches – the National Team made up a 3-point deficit to tie the Cup 28-28.

The American team put out Captain Corey Bierly and Co-Captain Tom Cicini and the National Team put out Jeremy Chapin and Carl Hinkle to compete in a 3 hole (16-18) better-ball match play playoff. After hole 18, we were still tied! It then turned to a sudden-death playoff on 18 total team score. The first sudden-death hole was also tied, and the 2nd playoff hole was the deciding factor when Corey and Tom both parred and clinched the victory for the American Team.

Congratulations and thank you to all who competed this past weekend and thank you to all the generous sponsors of the Ryder Cup. Below you’ll find the final results of each session, pictures of the 18th green during the playoff and pictures of the Captains & Co-Captains.

Ryder 2019 Final Results

American Team Captain Corey Bierly (middle) and co-captains Tom Cicini (left) and George Masich (right)
National Team Captain Jack Miller (middle) and co-captains Lou DiPippa (left) and Bob Bull (right)
18th Green during the Playoff
18th Green during the playoff

 

Junior/Ladies/Senior Club Championship Results!

Congratulations to Mike Myrthel for taking the Junior Club Championship title!  Mike is going to be a senior at Northwest High School and competes on the golf team.

Congratulations to Jean Chapin for winning the Ladies Club Championship this past weekend!  Runner-up was Suzanne Schlotterbeck

Congratulations to Jack Miller for capturing the Senior Club White Tee Division Championship and Bob Bull for winning the Senior Club Gold Tee Division Championship!

Click below to view the full flight report!

2019 Senior Club Championship Final Leaderboard