Spring Points Tournament Results!

Congratulations to the following flight winners of the 2021 Points Tournament Spring Scramble edition:

A Flight: Carl Stackhouse and Zach Eyer

B Flight: Chris Lopes and Mike Vogt

C Flight:  Brian Bridge and Steve Lopashanski

D Flight: Joe DeMelfi and Pete Blasi Sr.

E Flight: Sam Kuhn and Dallas Hooper

Shootout Winners: Carl Stackhouse and Zach Eyer

Beow are the full flight results and pictures of the winners.

Flight Winners (pictured from left to right): A Flight Zach Eyer & Carl Stackhouse, B Flight: Chris Lopes & Mike Vogt, C Flight: Brian Bridge and Steve Lopashanski, D Flight Joe DeMelfi & Pete Blasi Sr., E Flight Dallas Hooper & Sam Kuhn
Shootout Winners Carl Stackhouse and Zach Eyer

GAP Team Matches Recap

The GAP Team Matches have been contested since its inception in 1897, the longest running team competition in any golf association throughout the United States.  Each team in the BMW GAP Team Matches consists of 12 players. Six players compete at their home course; the remaining six compete at the opponent’s course. All players compete in a singles match and a four-ball match concurrently.

Since 1897, the BMW GAP Team Matches has been contested annually, save World War II (1943-45), a severe ice storm (1994) and the COVID-19 pandemic (2020). The Association’s forefathers conceived the Matches to promote spirit, fellowship and camaraderie. It started with the four founding clubs – Belmont Golf Association (now Aronimink Golf Club), Merion Cricket Club (now Merion Golf Club), Philadelphia Country Club and Philadelphia Cricket – each fielding two teams with six players per side. First known as the Interclub Team Matches, the event changed to the Suburban League Matches in 1915 before adopting its current moniker in 1997.

In our inaugural year we fared pretty well (second most points out of all the clubs!)  In the three weeks of competition we scored 143 points, second place Elkview CC scored 69.5 points.  A special thank you goes out to Captain Chet Henicle and Co-Captain Scott Scheirer for coordinating the pairings and scheduling.  Click the links below to view our scoresheets (home and away results) for all three weeks and the second link shows the standings for each division throughout the GAP region.  Attached are our home team pictures of each of the three weeks.

Berwick vs. Saucon Valley  4-18-21
Berwick Home Team 4-18-21 From left to right: Kerry Maurer, Phil Geiser, Chris Banyas, Carl Stackhouse, Scott Scheirer and Tom Gray
Berwick Home Team 4-25-21 pictured from left to right: Jack Miller, Tom Cicini, Zach Eyer, Joe Kelchner, Chris Banyas and Kerry Maurer
Berwick vs. Scranton Canoe Club 5-2-21
Berwick Home Team 5-2-21 Pictured from left to right: Jack Miller, corey Bierly, Joe Kelchner, Chris Banyas, Zach Eyer and Chet Henicle

Bridge captures Rude-Ex Points Race Title!

Congratulations to Brian Bridge for winning the Rudy Group Season Long Points Race this past weekend!  Going into the final event of the season on Sunday, Brian had a slim points lead over Joe DeMelfi.  Paired together in the final group and with the pressure mounting, Joe had a solid front 9 to make it neck to neck heading into the back.  In the end, Brian regrouped on the back 9 and fired a 37 to win enough points for the day to retain his lead and capture the Rude-Ex Cup Points Title! 

Below you’ll see the final points standings for the year and a picture of Brian with the hard earned Rude-Ex Trophy!

Brian Bridge – 2020 Rudy Group Season Long Points Winner
NAME
Bridge Sr., Brian64.75
DeMelfi, Joe60.5
Covino Sr., Vito50
Kocher, John48.75
Mackert, Denny48.75
Bull, Bob48
Bridge Jr., Brian47.25
Dorani, Ilan47
Fetterman, Tom45.75
Mattucci, Tony40.25
Malatesta, Dave37
Hinkle, Carl36.5
Knorr, Rickie32.5
Fries, Don32
Cashman, Dick31.25
Sabo, Tom30.5
Slavick, Rich27.5
Rudy, Steve23
Henicle, Chet22.5
Sult, Chris22.25
Hower, Tom19.5
Masley, John18.5
Fink, Sherman18
Bardo, John17.5
Eckroth, Kevin15.5
Hess, Keith15.5
Nespoli, Joe14
Kuhn, Sam13.5
Gray, Tom12
Stackhouse, Carl10.5
Myrthel, Scott10
Banks, Joe9.5
Kishbaugh, Ron9
DiPippa, Lou9
Rado, Bart7
Beishline, Ed6.5
Fedder, Ted6
Hooper, Dallas5